Newsletters & Information > SERGEANT MAJOR EDGAR R. HUFF, USMC
SERGEANT MAJOR EDGAR R. HUFF, USMC

May 2, 1994

Sergeant Major Edgar R. Huff, one of the first
African-Americans to enlist in the Marine Corps in 1942,
and the first African-American to be promoted to the rank
of sergeant major, died 2 May 1994 at Camp Lejeune Naval
Hospital.

A native of Gadsden, Alabama, he enlisted in the Marine
Corps, 24 September 1942, and received recruit training
with the 51st Composite Defense Battalion, Montford Point
Camp, New River, North Carolina. Following graduation, he
joined the 155mm gun battery of the 51st Composite Defense
Battalion and served with that unit as a gun commander.

In early 1943, he was assigned duty under instruction at
drill instructors school, and upon completion of his
course, was assigned duty as a drill instructor in March
1943. At that time, Montford Point Camp was the receiving
point for all blacks entering the Marine Corps, and by
November 1944, SgtMaj Huff had been assigned duty as field
sergeant major of all recruit training at the Montford
Point Camp.

In November 1944, he was promoted to first sergeant and
assigned duty with the 5th Depot Company, departing for the
Western Pacific area, serving as 1stSgt with this unit on
Saipan, Okinawa, and in North China. The 5th Depot Company
furnished logistic support for Marine divisions in that
area.

Following World War II, he served as Noncommissioned
Officer-in-Charge of Recruit Training at Montford Point
Camp until May 1949. He was then assigned duty as guard and
infantry chief, Marine Barracks, Naval Ammunition Depot,
Earle, New Jersey, until May 1951, at which time he assumed
duty with the famed 1st Marine Division in Korea. There, he
saw combat as a company gunnery sergeant with the 2d
Battalion, 1st Marines, and participated in operations in
the "Punch Bowl" area, eastern front, and in the
spring-summer offensive on the West Central front.

Upon his return to the United States in August 1952, he was
assigned to the 2d Marine Division, serving as First
Sergeant, Weapons Company, 2d Battalion, 8th Marines. In
March 1955, he was assigned duty as Guard Chief, Marine
Barracks, Naval Air Station, Fort Lyautey, French Morocco.

Huff was promoted to first sergeant in the new rank
structure, 30 December 1955, and to the rank of sergeant
major a day later on 31 December. Since that date he served
as Sergeant Major consecutively, at the following Marine
Corps installations: Post Sergeant Major, Marine Barracks,
Port Lyautey, French Morocco; with the 2d Force Service
Regiment; Landing Force Training Unit, Little Creek,
Virginia; the 3d Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force,
Okinawa; the 3d Force Service Regiment; the 1st Infantry
Training Regiment, Camp Geiger, Camp Lejeune, North
Carolina; Base Sergeant Major, Marine Corps Base, Camp
Pendleton, California; the 1st Military Police Battalion,
Force Logistic Command and with the III Marine Amphibious
Force, Republic of Vietnam (May 1967 - June 1968); and with
the 2d Marine Aircraft Wing (July 1968 - Oct 1970).

SgtMaj Huff served a second tour of duty in the Republic
Vietnam, as Sergeant Major with the III Marine Amphibious
Force from October 1970 until October 1971. He then served
as Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps Air Station, New
River, Jacksonville, North Carolina, until his retirement
on 30 September 1972.

SgtMaj Huff's personal decorations include the Purple Heart
(three awards), two awards of the Bronze Star Medal with
Combat "V," three awards of the Navy Commendation Medal,
the Navy Achievement Medal, and the Combat Action Ribbon.

 JAMES E STEWART JR PRESIDENT

JOHN TILLMAN VICE PRESIDENT

Historical advisor Byron Stewart PhD

 

5708 CHRIS MAR AVE
CLINTON MARYLAND, 20735
240-535-5580
oklamarine@aol.com
 
Search this site powered by FreeFind